12December2018

Andaman Chronicle

The Daily Diary of the Islands

Island School Sqay Martial Art and Table Tennis Team Leave for Ongoing National Games

Port Blair, Dec. 27: The 15 members Island School Sqay Martial Art Team consisting of 13 boys of different weight categories & age U-14,U-17 & U-19 Boys  and Island School Table Tennis Team consisting of  08 members of U-17  Boys and Girls of Directorate of Education along with 04 Officials have proceeded to New Delhi today  on 27th December 2012 by the sailing of MV Nicobar to participate in the 58th SGFI National School Sqay Martial Art and Table Tennis Championship 2012 to be held at New Delhi from 2nd January  2013 to 08th January 2013.

Before the departure of the team to mainland a blessing ceremony was organized at Andaman Club in which all the participants and parents were present.

During the blessing ceremony Shri.V Ranjith Kumar, Asst. Director (PE/Sports) appreciated the young budding talents for getting such golden opportunity to represent these Islands in the National level Championship and wished for better performance in the 58th National School Sqay Martial Art and Table Tennis  championship.

The details of the players are as follows.

S. No.    Name of the Student     Class    School    Event

1    J. BALAJI YUWAN PRAKASH    VII    SSS VKV    Sqay Martial Art

2    C.MANIKANDAN    VIII    SSS Carmel    Sqay Martial Art

3    R.DINESH    V    SSS Carmel    Sqay Martial Art

4    M.AKASH    VIII    MS  St. Marys    Sqay Martial Art

5    T.SURESH KUMAR    X     SSS Nirmala    Sqay Martial Art

6    M.PRAVEEN    VIII    GSSS School Line    Sqay Martial Art

7    C.HARIDAS    X    SSS Carmel    Sqay Martial Art

8    SANJIV    IX    GSSS Boys    Sqay Martial Art

9    NAVIN KUMAR NAG    XI    GSSS Boys    Sqay Martial Art

10    V.ARSU    XII     GSSS Bathubasthi    Sqay Martial Art

11    BIDDUT ROY    XII    GSSS RBV    Sqay Martial Art

12    P.ZECHERAIAH    XI    GSSS Boys    Sqay Martial Art

13    AMAR BISWAS    XII    GSSS RBV    Sqay Martial Art

14    AYUSH KUMAR SINGH    VII    SSS St Marys    Table Tennis

15    M.MANISH KUMAR    X    GSS RBV    Table Tennis

16    BIJAY SARKAR    IX    GMSSS Sitanagar,Diglipur    Table Tennis

17    N PARICHAY    X    SSS KV-I    Table Tennis

18    PEARLY NICHOLASY    IX    SSS Carmel    Table Tennis

19    AKANSHA SINGH IX    IX    SSS Carmel    Table Tennis

20    K BHUBARTHI    X    GSS Dairy Fram    Table Tennis

21    RUNA LAILA KHATOON    VII    GSS Protharapur    Table Tennis

nbsp; span